2011 HMMT

Post date: Feb 21, 2011 3:29:18 AM

Congratulations to Albert Gu, David Zeng, and Amol Aggarwal, who led a team of 8 Bay Area students to the Harvard MIT Math Tournament on Feb. 12. Their team placed first overall, over many strong teams such as Phillips Exeter Academy, Phillips Andover, New York City Math Team, and Lehigh Valley.

Sweeps

Rank Total Name1

1 1446.481 Grub (Saratoga High School)

2 1421.832 PEARL (Phillips Exeter Academy)

3 1395.116 North Carolina A (North Carolina)

4 1252.331 Lehigh Valley Fire (Lehigh Valley ARML)

5 1225.689 SFBA 1 (San Francisco Bay Area)

6 1180.499 Montgomery Blair A (Montgomery Blair High School)

7 1178.238 ABRHS Beta (Acton Boxborough Regional High School)

8 1153.997 Murph and the Magictones (New York City Math Team)

9 1111.035 Gunn (Gunn High School)

10 1071.709 Phillips Academy 1 (Phillips Academy)

Team A Rank Total Name 1 166 North Carolina A (North Carolina) 2 157 Grub (Saratoga High School) 3 141 Hotchkiss (The Hotchkiss School) 4 132 PEARL (Phillips Exeter Academy) 5 130 Lehigh Valley Fire (Lehigh Valley ARML) 6 124 ABRHS Beta (Acton Boxborough Regional High School) 7 115 Murph and the Magictones (New York City Math Team) 8 112 SFBA 1 (San Francisco Bay Area) 9 109 Montgomery Blair A (Montgomery Blair High School) 10 109 PEA Green (Phillips Exeter Academy) Weight of Team A towards sweepstakes: 2.4096. (Inverse weight: 0.4150) Guts Rank Total Name 1 133 Grub (Saratoga High School) 2 116 SFBA 1 (San Francisco Bay Area) 3 116 Murph and the Magictones (New York City Math Team) 4 115 Party Posse (New York City Math Team) 5 114 North Carolina A (North Carolina) 6 108 AAST - A (Bergen County Academies/AAST) 7 107 Montgomery Blair A (Montgomery Blair High School) 8 101 PEARL (Phillips Exeter Academy) 9 100 ABRHS Beta (Acton Boxborough Regional High School) 10 99 Lehigh Valley Fire (Lehigh Valley ARML) Weight of Guts towards sweepstakes: 3.0075. (Inverse weight: 0.3325)

Geometry/Combinatorics Rank Total Name 1 4.598 Yunze Deng (U.S.Beijing STFX Education) 2 4.488 Albert Gu (Saratoga High School) 3 3.985 Calvin Deng (North Carolina) 4 3.878 Christina Chen (Newton North High School) 5 3.854 Thomas Lu (North Carolina) 6 3.773 Matt Babbitt (Albany Area Math Circle) 7 3.761 Dai Yang (Phillips Exeter Academy) 8 3.717 Wenyu Cao (Phillips Academy) 9 3.357 Andrew Qian (Gunn High School) 10 3.332 Albert Chu (Phillips Exeter Academy)