Contests‎ > ‎

Results 2010-11

Regional (November) 

HONORABLE MENTION: Matthew Lee, Edward Dong
Junior Entrants: 1st place Brian Wai
Senior Entrans: 2nd place Amol Aggarwal

NOTE: regional, 215students from 24 schools participated



Regional (December 2010) 

Albert Gu -  1st place in division 1 & overall
Amol Aggarwal - 9th place in division 1
Regional (February) 

Grade 11-12 team placed 1st with total of 88 points compared to 69 for second place (Gunn HS) and 66 for third place (Lynbrook).

Brian Wai and Albert Gu tied for first place (30)
Amol Aggarwal placed 3rd (28)

Redwood MS placed 3rd as a team with Landon Chow , Brendan Ney and Sean Shi.
    
Brendan Ney and Sean Shi also got honorable mention(18 or higher).

Regional/National (February, 2011) 

Took 1st place in a team round, and placed 2rd overall.  Nice going.  

Full result can be found here.  Pics here.

Regional/National (February, 2011) 

Congratulations to Albert Gu, David Zeng, and Amol Aggarwal, who led a team of 8 Bay Area students to the Harvard MIT Math Tournament on Feb. 12. Their team placed first overall, over many strong teams such as Phillips Exeter Academy, Phillips Andover, New York City Math Team, and Lehigh Valley.   

Full results are here

Mandelbrot – Regional/National (March, 2011) 
This year we split up the team to represent both Regional and National level.  At the National Level, we placed 13th as a team and had three students (Albert Gu, Amol Aggarwal, and Brian Wai) among top tier competitors.  At the Regional Level, we place 26th as a team and had one student (Amanda Chow) among top tier competitors.

Great job!

California Math League – Regional/National (Apr, 2011) 
We tied for 1st place with a perfect team score along with four other team.

Student#1#2#3#4#5#6Cumulative
Edward Dong66666636
Alissa Zhang66566635
Amanda Chow66646634
Albert Gu66655634
Brian Wai66556634
Amol Aggarwal66564633
Matt Lee55666533
David Zeng6666630

Great job!

APMO (invitation only)
Albert Gu, Brian Wai, and Alissa Zhang represented Saratoga High School in APMO.  

Albert Gu - silver medal



Saratoga High School




Redwood Middle School:
Algebra 1: Allen  5; Nathan 9; Rishi  14
Geometry: Kevin 4
Leap Frog: Landon and Sean 3 & Kristin and Brendan 4
Overall Team: 2nd place 

Additional Redwood Middle School Results:

Harker Invitational on Mar.5,2011
7th grade - Nathan Ney (3rd)
8th grade - Andrew Low (4th)

Mathleague on Feb.5, 2011
Team award (1st place)
Landon Chow, Sean Shi, Kristine Zhang, and Kevin Chiang
 
Individual award:
6th grade: Mayank Pandey (2nd), Karena Chow (7th), Candace Chiang (8th), and Keshav Narayan (10th)
7th grade: Sean Shi (1st), Kristine Zhang (5th), Brendan Ney (6th), and Nahan Ney (7th)
8th grade: Kevin Chiang (2nd), and Landon Chow (6th)
 
Countdown award (top 25 students)
Kristine Zhang, Devin Zhao, Sean Shi, Brendan Ney, Nathan Ney, Landon Chow, and Kevin Chiang 

Mathleague on Jan.8, 2011

Team award (1st)
Landon Chow, Sean Shi, Kristine Zhang, and Kevin Chiang 
 
Individual award:
6th grade: Karena Chow (4th), Kushagro Bhattacharjee (7th) and Mayank Pandey (9th)
7th grade: Sean Shi (1st), Nathan Ney (2nd) and Kristine Zhang (5th)
8th grade: Landon Chow (7th)
 
Countdown award:
Kristine Zhang (2nd),
Sean Shi, Cary Xiao, Nathan Ney, Landon Chow, and Kevin Chiang (top 32)
 
Number sense:
7th grade: Allen Shen (5th)

Mathcounts

Chapter Result:

Redwood MS placed 2nd in Santa Clara Chapter.

2011 Santa Clara Valley Chapter, final result

State Result:

Redwood place 3rd in North California.  Team members are Kevin Chiang, Landon Chow, Sean Shi, Kristine Zhang.

For individual results, Sean Shi placed 1st, Landon Chow placed 19th, Kevin Chiang placed 34th, and Brendan Ney placed 35th.

2011 Northern California Competition
2011 Southern California Competition

National Result:

Sean Shi went on to represent California in National Mathcounts.  California team won first place as a state.  Sean Shi wen onto to qualify for the final Countdown round.  full national result


AMC-10A – National (February) 

AIME Qualifiers:

Saratoga H.S.
AMANDA         CHOW                144.0
EDWARD X DONG 144.0
JUSTIN CHIANG 136.5
BRIAN Y KIM 132.0
KEVIN M GARBE 129.0
JEFFREY Y CHEN 126.0
MATTHEW C LEE 126.0
JACQUELINE L GU 121.5
Redwood M.S.
SEAN           SHI                 136.5
KEVIN Y CHIANG 132.0
BRENDAN S NEY 132.0
LANDON Y CHOW 126.0
KRISTINE A ZHANG 121.5
AMC-12A – National (February, 2011) 
AIME Qualifiers: 
AMOL           AGGARWAL            141.0
BRIAN A WAI 135.0
ALBERT F GU 132.0
DAVID ZENG 127.5
ALISSA Y ZHANG 123.0
DAVID WANG 117.0
EVAN YE 108.0
DAVID ENG 97.5
KEVIN W MU 97.5


AMC-10B – National (February, 2011) 
AIME Qualifers: 
Saratoga H.S.
MATTHEW      C LEE                 139.5
EDGAR Y CH 130.5
JUSTIN CHIANG 123.0
PRIYANKA KRISHNAMURTHI 123.0
Redwood M.S.
SEAN SHI 150.0
LANDON Y CHOW 126.0
KEVIN Y CHIANG 124.5
ALLEN SHEN 120.0
KRISTINE A ZHANG 117.0

AMC-12B – National (February, 2011) 
AIME Qualifers: 
ALBERT         GU                  132.0
AMOL AGGARWAL 124.5
BRIAN A WAI 120.0
AMANDA Y CHOW 118.5
EDWARD X DONG 118.5
DAVID ZENG 114.0
ALISSA Y ZHANG 114.0
EVAN YE 105.0
NOTE: There are total of 19 AIME Qualifiers from Saratoga High School.
**Saratoga HS AMC team score of 408 is the 2nd highest among California teams. Congratulations.

AIME-1 – National (March, 2011) 
USAMO Qualifiers:
Amol Aggarwal, Albert Gu, Brian Wai, Edward Dong, Amanda Chow

USAJMO Qualifier:
Sean Shi 
Comments